Follow Us

Copyright 2018 Circle Craft Coop All Rights Reserved

Located on Granville Island in the Net Loft, Circle Craft Co-operative features the work of over 150 of the craftspeople from across British Columbia.

Open 7 days a week from 10 am – 7 pm

Gallery Archive

2018

 

February 1 – 25, 2018
‘Student Scholarship Award Show’
Featuring work from: Serena Bartok & Kate Metten

March 1 – April 1, 2018
‘Wilderness, Women, & Wine’
Elaine Brewer – White

April 5 – 29, 2018
‘Candy Obsession’
Magali Thibault-Gobeil

May 3 – 27, 2018
‘Precious Moments’
Naoko Takenouchi

May 31 – June 26, 2018
‘Paper & Metal’
Vesna Yankovich & Jan MacLeod

June 28 – July 29, 2018
‘Objects of Fancy’
Lincoln Heller (FiveLeft) & Joshua Doherty (Hawthorne)

August 2 – September 2, 2018
‘Talking Clay: Be Like Water’
Nancy Walker

September 6 – 30, 2018
‘The Art of Contemporary Fibre’
Featuring work from: Leslie Richmond, Kaarina Talvila, Yvonne Wakabayashi, Angelika Werth
Curated by Kaija Rautiainen

2017

 

February 2 – 27, 2017
Student Scholarship Award Show
Featuring work from: Jessica Mok & Elnaz Zomorodian

March 2 – May 1, 2017
‘Last Cone’
Featuring work from: Linda Doherty. Sabrina Keskula, Jay MacLennan, Fredi Rahn, Sharon Reay, Cheryl Stapleton, Robert Stickney, and Tony Wilson. Curated by Fredi Rahn

Of Land and Sea

May 4 – June 4, 2017

Featuring work from: Anni Hunt, Catherine Nicholls, Julie Pongrac, Kaija Rautiainen, and Michelle Sirois-Silver. Curated by Kaija Rautiainen

June 8 – July 3, 2017
‘Embellish’
Laura Murdoch

July 6 – September 18, 2017
‘Circle Craft : Celebrating 45 Years’
Featuring work from the Circle Craft Membership

September 21 – November 2, 2017
‘Market Preview Show’
Featuring work from: East Van Jam, G Ceramic & Co, Ludviks Designs, Lulu Fiedler, Market Canvas Leather, Misheo, Rosewell Woodworking, Susie Benes, and Yifat Jovani

2016

 

May 3 – June 1, 2016
‘Tree of Life’
Lina Cutnam

June 2 – June 27, 2016
“Functional/Sculptural”
Curated by Laura Carey
Featuring work from: Darcy Greiner, David Robinson, Diane Espiritu, Keith Lehman, Link Leisure, and Sam Knopp

June 30 – August 1, 2016
“Architecture in a Bag”
Lincoln Heller

August 4 – September 5, 2016
“Coast to Coast”
Curated by Jason Marlow
Featuring work from: Andre Martel, Marilyn Campbell, Stephen Hogbin, Stephen Zwerling, and Terry Golbeck

September 8 – October 10, 2016
“Hammer, Cut, Stitch, Repeat”
Curated by Patsy Kolesar and Simone Richmond
Featuring work from: Nell Burns, Patsy Kolesar, Rachael Ashe, Simone Richmond, Su Foster

2015

March 5 – March 30
“From Nothing”
Fariba Mirzaie

April 2 – May 4
“Attachments”
Curated by Barbara Cohen
Featuring work from: Dominique Brechault, Barbara Cohen, Gabrielle Desmarais, Anna Lindsay Macdonald, Suzanne Nairne, and Anne-Marie Rebillard

May 7 – June 1
“Flights of Fancy”
Jo Ludwig

June 5 – June 30
“Opposites Attract”
Curated by Barbara Cohen

July 2 – 28
“Talking Clay”
Nancy Walker

July 30 – August 23
Jeremy Dane Morris

August 27 – October 4
“Let’s Face It”
Curated by Barbara Cohen

June 30 – August 1, 2016
“Architecture in a Bag”
Lincoln Heller

2014

 

February 28 – March 25
“Outsider”
Curated by Barbara Cohen and Lawrence Woodford

March 28 – April 29
Jasna Sokolovic & Noel O’Connell

May 2 – May 27
Shima Itabashi

May 30 – June 24
Michelle Vulama

June 27 – July 29
Laurie Rolland

August 1 – August 26
Graham Eagle

August 29 – September 30
Mary Fox Pottery

2013

 

March 1 – April 9
Ceramics Group Show
Featuring work from: Judith Burke, Mary Fox, Gordon Hutchens, Laurie Rolland, Rachelle Chinnery, Tanis Saxby, and Jeremy Hatch

March 28 – April 29
Jasna Sokolovic & Noel O’Connell

May 31 – July 9
Fibre Group Show
Featuring work from: Vanessa Cunningham, Kristen Chursinoff, Bettina Matzkuhn, and Kaija Rautianen

July 12 – August 27
Wood Group Show
Featuring work from: Dale Rouleau, Claudia Hayward, Sandy Dougal, Neno Catania, Rainer Schmid, Ed Pretty, Judson Beaumont, and Jason Marlow

August 29 – October 1
Metal Group Show (Part 1)
Featuring work from: Brian Hoyano and Roberto Fioravanti

November 1 – November 28
Metal Group Show (Part 2)
Featuring work from: Vesna Yankovic, Louise Valentine, and Brian Provencher